In March 2025, following the sale of four Ford Explorers to the Brookings Police Department for its K9 program, Ward said on Facebook that his patrol division was whittled down to three positions due to the failed levy. Two months later, voters rejected yet another levy, this one aimed at funding patrol deputies and dispatchers. Before Thursday’s meeting, Trost told Redwood Voice he was taken aback by the judge’s ruling regarding the county court reference. He cited a different Oregon statute, this one governing the organization powers and duties of boards of county commissioners. Under ORS 203.240 (2), “when a county has established a board of county commissioners any reference in the statutes to the county court of that county shall be considered a reference to the board of county commissioners of that county.” Trost cited that statute when he was questioned by Ward’s attorney, Erin Gould, during an Aug. 20 deposition. Trost said there is an avenue for appealing part of the judge’s decision that they disagreed with, though he’s not sure if it’s a viable option currently.